ReelCaster
Back to map
Shore spot · BeachPFMA 19-5Coho Salmon · Open

Glass Beach (Sidney Waterfront Walkway)

48.65°N · 123.39°W

Shore spot · BeachPFMA 19-5Coho Salmon · Open

Glass Beach (Sidney Waterfront Walkway) Fishing Forecast

Updated today

Coho fishing at Glass Beach (Sidney Waterfront Walkway) looks good today.
The best time to go is 8 AM to 7 PM, with the tide ebbing.

ReelCaster scores every hour at Glass Beach (Sidney Waterfront Walkway) from 0 to 100, reading the tide, current, wind and weather for Coho. The higher the score, the better your odds. Green means go.

Coho
Explore the map

Pro is free for 7 days: all 14 days, full catch reports and text alerts for Glass Beach (Sidney Waterfront Walkway).

Start free trial
1 of 4
Glass Beach (Sidney Waterfront Walkway), on the live map

Every spot is scored for today, out of 100. Green is worth the trip, amber is fair, red is slow.

Species
tap to switch species
Best score for the day · 5 PM
86/100
GOOD

Now 22 · 9 PM PDT

BEST WINDOW
8 AM-7 PM
Tide ebbing
DFO · PFMA 19-5 · Coho Salmon openRegulations ↗2 per day · min 30 cm · barbless hook and line
14-Day Forecast
Data from: ECMWF + GFS + BlueCaster
Mon
Oct 19
Tue
Oct 20
Wed
Oct 21
Thu
Oct 22
Fri
Oct 23
Sat
Oct 24
Sun
Oct 25
Mon
Oct 26
Tue
Oct 27
Wed
Oct 28
Thu
Oct 29
Fri
Oct 30
Sat
Oct 31

24-Hour Conditions

All times PDT

Tap or drag to read any hour

Conditions
Time
9 PM
Now
Score
22
Tough
Tide
7.9 ft ▼
Ebbing
Current
—
Ebb
Wind
4 kn
W · steady
Sea state
Flat
0.0 m
Air temp
10°
Cold
Weather
Overcast
100% cloud
Hour 9 PM. Score 22 Tough. Tide 7.9ft Falling ▼. Current -0.3kn Slack. Wind 4kn W G6. Sea 0.0 m Flat. Air 9.8°.
Why this score
Light
Low sun
Prime
Tide
Slack high
Prime
Current
Slack
Prime

Current regulations

In effect now

What you can keep at this spot today

Coho Salmon
Retention open
Daily limit
2 per day
Possession
4 in possession
Size
Minimum 30 cm
Gear
barbless hook and line
Annual quota
Not published
Other
Daily limit: 2 Combined Total * Consisting of no more than: 2 - Hatchery - marked 1 - Wild - unmarked.
Other species here
Surfperch Retention openFlounder / Sole (Flatfish) Retention openDungeness Crab Retention openRockfish (Aggregate) Closed
Always check with DFO ↗

Source: DFO/MPO · PFMA 19-5 · synced today

Seasonality

52-week view · today highlighted

When Coho Salmon is best at this spot

Off seasonOff season for Coho Salmon
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Peak seasonShoulder seasonOff season
SHORE PROFILE
FISHED FROM
Beach
ACCESS
On foot
No boat needed
GETTING THERE
Along the Sidney waterfront walkway between Beacon and Bevan avenues with public access points and nearby street parking. Rocky shore that fishes best around high tide.
HOW IT'S FISHED
Casting metal jigs
CUSTOM ALERT
Notify me when Glass Beach (Sidney Waterfront Walkway) scores 75+
Email free · SMS available with Reelcaster Pro

Glass Beach (Sidney Waterfront Walkway) is one of the spots we track around Sidney. See every scored spot in British Columbia.

Looking for the full interactive map? Open Explore.