ReelCaster
Back to map
Shore spot · Rocky shorePFMA 13-2Chinook Salmon · Open

Willow Point Reef

49.97°N · 125.20°W

Shore spot · Rocky shorePFMA 13-2Chinook Salmon · Open

Willow Point Reef Fishing Forecast

Updated today

Chinook fishing at Willow Point Reef looks good today.
The best time to go is 7 AM to 9 AM, with the tide ebbing.

ReelCaster scores every hour at Willow Point Reef from 0 to 100, reading the tide, current, wind and weather for Chinook. The higher the score, the better your odds. Green means go.

Chinook
Explore the map

Pro is free for 7 days: all 14 days, full catch reports and text alerts for Willow Point Reef.

Start free trial
1 of 4
Willow Point Reef, on the live map

Every spot is scored for today, out of 100. Green is worth the trip, amber is fair, red is slow.

Species
tap to switch species
Best score for the day · 8 AM
81/100
GOOD

Now 21 · 1 AM PDT

BEST WINDOW
7 AM-9 AM
Tide ebbing
DFO · PFMA 13-2 · Chinook Salmon openRegulations ↗2 per day · min 62 cm · barbless hook and line
14-Day Forecast
Data from: ECMWF + GFS + BlueCaster
Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 1
Fri
Oct 2
Sat
Oct 3
Sun
Oct 4
Mon
Oct 5
Tue
Oct 6
Wed
Oct 7
Thu
Oct 8

24-Hour Conditions

All times PDT

Tap or drag to read any hour

Conditions
Time
1 AM
Now
Score
21
Tough
Tide
8.5 ft ▲
Flooding
Current
—
Flood
Wind
7 kn
NW · steady
Sea state
Flat
0.2 m chop
Air temp
12°
Mild
Weather
Overcast
100% cloud
Hour 1 AM. Score 21 Tough. Tide 8.5ft Rising ▲. Current +0.6kn Flood. Wind 7kn NW G11. Sea 0.2 m chop Flat. Air 12.2°.
Why this score
Light
Low sun
Prime
Current
0.3 kn light
Prime

Current regulations

In effect now

What you can keep at this spot today

Chinook Salmon
Retention open
Daily limit
2 per day
Possession
Not published
Size
Minimum 62 cm
Gear
barbless hook and line
Annual quota
Not published
Other species here
Lingcod Retention openCoho Salmon Retention openSurfperch Retention openBlack Rockfish Retention open
Always check with DFO ↗

Source: DFO/MPO · PFMA 13-2 · synced today

Seasonality

52-week view · today highlighted

When Chinook Salmon is best at this spot

Off seasonOff season for Chinook Salmon
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Peak seasonShoulder seasonOff season
SHORE PROFILE
FISHED FROM
Rocky shore
ACCESS
On foot
No boat needed
GETTING THERE
Park at the Willow Point/Highway 19A shoulder pull-outs and walk down to the reef ledges; the shelf only opens up on a low to falling tide, so wear studded boots on the wet rock.
HOW IT'S FISHED
Casting jigs and spoons over the reef
CUSTOM ALERT
Notify me when Willow Point Reef scores 75+
Email free · SMS available with Reelcaster Pro

Willow Point Reef is one of the spots we track around Campbell River. See every scored spot in British Columbia.

Looking for the full interactive map? Open Explore.