ReelCaster
Back to map
Shore spot · Rocky shorePFMA 28-9Chinook Salmon · Open

Siwash Rock (Stanley Park Seawall)

49.31°N · 123.16°W

Shore spot · Rocky shorePFMA 28-9Chinook Salmon · Open

Siwash Rock (Stanley Park Seawall) Fishing Forecast

Updated today

What's biting now around Vancouver: Chinook

Chinook fishing at Siwash Rock (Stanley Park Seawall) looks good today.
The best time to go is 7 AM to 8 PM, with the tide ebbing.

ReelCaster scores every hour at Siwash Rock (Stanley Park Seawall) from 0 to 100, reading the tide, current, wind and weather for Chinook. The higher the score, the better your odds. Green means go.

Chinook
Explore the map

Pro is free for 7 days: all 14 days, full catch reports and text alerts for Siwash Rock (Stanley Park Seawall).

Start free trial
1 of 4
Siwash Rock (Stanley Park Seawall), on the live map

Every spot is scored for today, out of 100. Green is worth the trip, amber is fair, red is slow.

Species
tap to switch species
Best score for the day · 8 AM
89/100
GOOD

Now 82 · 7 PM PDT

BEST WINDOW
7 AM-8 PM
Tide ebbing
DFO · PFMA 28-9 · Chinook Salmon openRegulations ↗2 per day · min 62 cm · barbless hook and line
14-Day Forecast
Data from: ECMWF + GFS + BlueCaster
Fri
Sep 25
Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 1
Fri
Oct 2
Sat
Oct 3
Sun
Oct 4
Mon
Oct 5
Tue
Oct 6
Wed
Oct 7

24-Hour Conditions

All times PDT

Tap or drag to read any hour

Conditions
Time
7 PM
Now
Score
82
Good
Tide
13.1 ft ▼
Ebbing
Current
—
Ebb
Wind
3 kn
WNW · steady
Sea state
Easy
0.3 m chop
Air temp
13°
Mild
Weather
Rain
2.2 mm/h
Hour 7 PM. Score 82 Good. Tide 13.1ft Falling ▼. Current -0.8kn Ebb. Wind 3kn WNW G3. Sea 0.3 m chop Easy. Air 12.9°.
Why this score
Light
Low sun
Prime
Current
Slack
Prime

Current regulations

In effect now

What you can keep at this spot today

Chinook Salmon
Retention open
Daily limit
2 per day
Possession
4 in possession
Size
Minimum 62 cm
Gear
barbless hook and line
Annual quota
Not published
Other species here
Coho Salmon Retention openRockfish (Aggregate) ClosedSurfperch Retention open
Always check with DFO ↗

Source: DFO/MPO · PFMA 28-9 · synced today

Seasonality

52-week view · today highlighted

When Chinook Salmon is best at this spot

No dataOff season for Chinook Salmon
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Peak seasonShoulder seasonOff season
SHORE PROFILE
FISHED FROM
Rocky shore
ACCESS
On foot
No boat needed
GETTING THERE
Walk or cycle the Stanley Park seawall from Third Beach or Prospect Point; a few short scrambles lead down onto the rock ledges beside Siwash Rock. Best on a rising tide, and the lower ledges are cut off at high water.
HOW IT'S FISHED
Casting spoons from the rocks
CUSTOM ALERT
Notify me when Siwash Rock (Stanley Park Seawall) scores 75+
Email free · SMS available with Reelcaster Pro

Siwash Rock (Stanley Park Seawall) is one of the spots we track around Vancouver. See every scored spot in British Columbia.

Looking for the full interactive map? Open Explore.