ReelCaster
Back to map
Shore spot · Rocky shoreMarine Area 9Coho Salmon · Open

Admiralty Head (Fort Casey)

48.15°N · 122.68°W

Shore spot · Rocky shoreMarine Area 9Coho Salmon · Open

Admiralty Head (Fort Casey) Fishing Forecast

Updated today

What's biting now near Port Townsend: Coho

Coho fishing at Admiralty Head (Fort Casey) looks good today.
The best time to go is 7 AM to 11 AM, with the tide ebbing.

ReelCaster scores every hour at Admiralty Head (Fort Casey) from 0 to 100, reading the tide, current, wind and weather for Coho. The higher the score, the better your odds. Green means go.

Coho
Explore the map

Pro is free for 7 days: all 14 days, full catch reports and text alerts for Admiralty Head (Fort Casey).

Start free trial
1 of 4
Admiralty Head (Fort Casey), on the live map

Every spot is scored for today, out of 100. Green is worth the trip, amber is fair, red is slow.

Species
tap to switch species
Best score for the day · 9 AM
86/100
GOOD

Now 21 · 1 AM PDT

BEST WINDOW
7 AM-11 AM
Tide ebbing
WDFW · Marine Area 9 · Coho Salmon openRegulations ↗2 per day
14-Day Forecast
Data from: ECMWF + GFS + BlueCaster
Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 1
Fri
Oct 2
Sat
Oct 3
Sun
Oct 4
Mon
Oct 5
Tue
Oct 6
Wed
Oct 7
Thu
Oct 8

24-Hour Conditions

All times PDT

Tap or drag to read any hour

Conditions
Time
1 AM
Now
Score
21
Tough
Tide
5.4 ft ▲
Flooding
Current
—
Flood
Wind
2 kn
SE · steady
Sea state
Flat
0 ft
Air temp
53°
Mild
Weather
Rain
0.7 mm/h
Hour 1 AM. Score 21 Tough. Tide 5.4ft Rising ▲. Current +0.9kn Flood. Wind 2kn SE G8. Sea 0 ft Flat. Air 53.1°.
Why this score
Light
Low sun
Prime
Current
0.8 kn
Prime

Current regulations

In effect now

What you can keep at this spot today

Coho Salmon
Retention open
Daily limit
2 per day
Possession
Not published
Annual quota
Not published
Other
Daily limit 2 total salmon. No minimum size. Coho not listed as released in Sept-19 to Sept-30 window (unlike Aug-01 to Sep-18 which said release wild coho). Excludes Edmonds Public Fishing Pier, Admiralty Head Marine Preserve and Keystone Conservation Area.
Season
Sep 19 to Sep 30
Other species here
Lingcod ClosedChinook Salmon Catch & releaseSurfperch Retention openBlack Rockfish Closed
Always check with WDFW ↗

Source: WDFW · Marine Area 9 · synced today

Seasonality

52-week view · today highlighted

When Coho Salmon is best at this spot

Peak seasonCurrently in peak season for Coho Salmon
~1 more week at peak
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Peak seasonShoulder seasonOff seasonClosed
SHORE PROFILE
FISHED FROM
Rocky shore
ACCESS
On foot
No boat needed
GETTING THERE
Fort Casey State Park parking (Discover Pass) below the gun batteries, then a short walk down to the cobble and rock shoreline toward the point. Heavy current — fish the tide change and watch your footing on wet rock.
HOW IT'S FISHED
Casting metal jigs into the rip
CUSTOM ALERT
Notify me when Admiralty Head (Fort Casey) scores 75+
Email free · SMS available with Reelcaster Pro

Admiralty Head (Fort Casey) is one of the spots we track around Port Townsend. See every scored spot in Washington.

Looking for the full interactive map? Open Explore.