ReelCaster
Back to map
BoatMarine Area 13Coho Salmon · Open

Point Fosdick

47.25°N · 122.59°W

BoatMarine Area 13Coho Salmon · Open

Point Fosdick Fishing Forecast

Updated today

What's biting now near Tacoma: Coho

Coho fishing at Point Fosdick looks good today.
The best time to go is 10 AM to 3 PM, with the tide ebbing.

ReelCaster scores every hour at Point Fosdick from 0 to 100, reading the tide, current, wind and weather for Coho. The higher the score, the better your odds. Green means go.

Coho
Explore the map

Pro is free for 7 days: all 14 days, full catch reports and text alerts for Point Fosdick.

Start free trial
1 of 4
Point Fosdick, on the live map

Every spot is scored for today, out of 100. Green is worth the trip, amber is fair, red is slow.

Species
tap to switch species
Best score for the day · 5 PM
81/100
GOOD

Now 19 · 11 PM PDT

BEST WINDOW
10 AM-3 PM
Tide ebbing
WDFW · Marine Area 13 · Coho Salmon openRegulations ↗2 per day
14-Day Forecast
Data from: ECMWF + GFS + BlueCaster
Sun
Oct 18
Mon
Oct 19
Tue
Oct 20
Wed
Oct 21
Thu
Oct 22
Fri
Oct 23
Sat
Oct 24
Sun
Oct 25
Mon
Oct 26
Tue
Oct 27
Wed
Oct 28
Thu
Oct 29
Fri
Oct 30

24-Hour Conditions

All times PDT

Tap or drag to read any hour

Conditions
Time
11 PM
Now
Score
19
Tough
Tide
7.7 ft ▼
Ebbing
Current
—
Ebb
Wind
6 kn
NE · gusty
Sea state
Easy
est. from wind
Air temp
52°
Mild
Weather
Clear
0% cloud
Hour 11 PM. Score 19 Tough. Tide 7.7ft Rising ▲. Current -0.2kn Slack. Wind 6kn NE G15. Sea Easy (est. from wind). Air 51.8°.
Why this score
Light
Low sun
Prime
Current
0.3 kn light
Tough

Current regulations

In effect now

What you can keep at this spot today

Coho Salmon
Retention open
Daily limit
2 per day
Possession
Not published
Annual quota
Not published
Other
Entire Area (excluding Toliva Shoal, Northern/Southern Budd Inlet, and Fox Island Public Fishing Pier). No min. size. Daily limit 2. Release wild coho; hatchery (fin-clipped) coho may be retained. Anglers may fish with two poles with Two-Pole Endorsement.
Season
Oct 1 to Jun 30
Other species here
Chum salmon Catch & releaseChinook Salmon Retention openHalibut ClosedBlack Rockfish ClosedRockfish (Aggregate) ClosedCanary Rockfish Rules not loaded yet · Check WDFW ↗Rougheye Rockfish ClosedDarkblotched Rockfish ClosedSpiny Dogfish Retention openCod Retention openEnglish Sole Rules not loaded yet · Check WDFW ↗Lingcod Closed
Always check with WDFW ↗

Source: WDFW · Marine Area 13 · synced today

Seasonality

52-week view · today highlighted

When Coho Salmon is best at this spot

Peak seasonCurrently in peak season for Coho Salmon
~1 more week at peak
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Peak seasonShoulder seasonOff season
SPOT PROFILE
DEPTH
50-120 ft
Mixed
STRUCTURE
Drop Off
Mid

Point Fosdick sits along a mixed-bottom drop-off in Tacoma, Washington, where depths fall from about 40 feet to 180 feet at mid-level exposure. Chinook Salmon are the primary draw here, peaking from June through September, followed by Coho Salmon that hold from July into October. Trolling works the drop-off edges most effectively, running cut-plug herring, flashers, trolling spoons, and hoochies through the water column to cover the shifting depths. Mooching with cut-plug or whole herring lets anglers fish the steeper contours more deliberately, while metal jigs and leadhead jigs reach fish holding tight to structure. The change in bottom depth across this stretch concentrates bait and gives both salmon species room to move between the shallows and the deeper edge.

CUSTOM ALERT
Notify me when Point Fosdick scores 75+
Email free · SMS available with Reelcaster Pro

Point Fosdick is one of the spots we track around Tacoma. See every scored spot in Washington.

Looking for the full interactive map? Open Explore.